Bay Area Rental Yield by City: All 92 Cities Ranked
Every Bay Area city for which Zillow publishes both a rent index and a home-value index, ranked by price-to-rent ratio, for September 2026. With what the figure is and is not good for.
On this page
Every city in the nine Bay Area counties for which Zillow publishes both a rent index and a home-value index — 92 of them — ranked by the ratio of annual asking rent to mid-tier home value, as of September 2026.
The range is 1.52% (Palo Alto) to 8.68% (Emeryville). The median is 3.40%.
| City | County | Asking rent / mo | Mid-tier value | Gross ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emeryville | Alameda | $3,104 | $429,369 | 8.68% |
| Suisun City | Solano | $2,683 | $530,234 | 6.07% |
| Oakley | Contra Costa | $3,294 | $653,563 | 6.05% |
| Dixon | Solano | $3,009 | $605,822 | 5.96% |
| Clayton | Contra Costa | $4,985 | $1,026,888 | 5.83% |
| Antioch | Contra Costa | $2,814 | $590,401 | 5.72% |
| American Canyon | Napa | $3,347 | $723,023 | 5.56% |
| Discovery Bay | Contra Costa | $3,570 | $775,031 | 5.53% |
| Windsor | Sonoma | $3,528 | $794,051 | 5.33% |
| Vacaville | Solano | $2,627 | $600,979 | 5.25% |
| Brentwood | Contra Costa | $3,420 | $782,072 | 5.25% |
| Hercules | Contra Costa | $3,209 | $735,539 | 5.24% |
| Pittsburg | Contra Costa | $2,429 | $558,908 | 5.22% |
| San Pablo | Contra Costa | $2,375 | $553,824 | 5.15% |
| East Palo Alto | San Mateo | $4,250 | $992,416 | 5.14% |
| Vallejo | Solano | $2,200 | $517,277 | 5.10% |
| Richmond | Contra Costa | $2,538 | $600,691 | 5.07% |
| El Sobrante | Contra Costa | $2,719 | $669,689 | 4.87% |
| Fairfield | Solano | $2,425 | $598,419 | 4.86% |
| Cotati | Sonoma | $2,928 | $724,444 | 4.85% |
| Pinole | Contra Costa | $2,800 | $716,435 | 4.69% |
| Oakland | Alameda | $2,758 | $710,647 | 4.66% |
| Novato | Marin | $3,969 | $1,064,815 | 4.47% |
| Santa Rosa | Sonoma | $2,582 | $708,056 | 4.38% |
| Rohnert Park | Sonoma | $2,533 | $706,845 | 4.30% |
| Concord | Contra Costa | $2,569 | $720,907 | 4.28% |
| San Lorenzo | Alameda | $2,734 | $798,728 | 4.11% |
| South San Francisco | San Mateo | $4,141 | $1,216,286 | 4.09% |
| Martinez | Contra Costa | $2,509 | $749,729 | 4.02% |
| San Francisco | San Francisco | $4,784 | $1,441,021 | 3.98% |
| Napa | Napa | $2,815 | $861,798 | 3.92% |
| Hayward | Alameda | $2,652 | $816,424 | 3.90% |
| Sonoma | Sonoma | $2,991 | $920,593 | 3.90% |
| Petaluma | Sonoma | $2,869 | $895,482 | 3.84% |
| San Leandro | Alameda | $2,517 | $798,068 | 3.78% |
| Benicia | Solano | $2,455 | $780,445 | 3.77% |
| Pleasant Hill | Contra Costa | $3,042 | $973,036 | 3.75% |
| Healdsburg | Sonoma | $3,425 | $1,097,064 | 3.75% |
| Newark | Alameda | $3,670 | $1,185,129 | 3.72% |
| Angwin | Napa | $2,800 | $925,710 | 3.63% |
| Half Moon Bay | San Mateo | $4,661 | $1,547,671 | 3.61% |
| Gilroy | Santa Clara | $3,099 | $1,044,931 | 3.56% |
| Walnut Creek | Contra Costa | $2,924 | $990,472 | 3.54% |
| Morgan Hill | Santa Clara | $3,797 | $1,316,319 | 3.46% |
| Pacifica | San Mateo | $3,594 | $1,253,521 | 3.44% |
| Livermore | Alameda | $3,066 | $1,071,869 | 3.43% |
| Corte Madera | Marin | $5,232 | $1,869,329 | 3.36% |
| Castro Valley | Alameda | $3,011 | $1,088,972 | 3.32% |
| Calistoga | Napa | $2,910 | $1,065,780 | 3.28% |
| Daly City | San Mateo | $3,046 | $1,119,784 | 3.26% |
| Dublin | Alameda | $3,325 | $1,227,704 | 3.25% |
| Orinda | Contra Costa | $5,239 | $1,942,797 | 3.24% |
| San Jose | Santa Clara | $3,582 | $1,353,869 | 3.17% |
| Sebastopol | Sonoma | $2,871 | $1,089,598 | 3.16% |
| Milpitas | Santa Clara | $3,614 | $1,385,691 | 3.13% |
| San Bruno | San Mateo | $3,346 | $1,286,954 | 3.12% |
| Alameda | Alameda | $2,876 | $1,145,869 | 3.01% |
| Sausalito | Marin | $3,984 | $1,589,416 | 3.01% |
| Union City | Alameda | $2,913 | $1,195,668 | 2.92% |
| Santa Clara | Santa Clara | $3,958 | $1,642,638 | 2.89% |
| San Rafael | Marin | $3,166 | $1,313,734 | 2.89% |
| Foster City | San Mateo | $4,450 | $1,845,821 | 2.89% |
| Danville | Contra Costa | $4,324 | $1,821,427 | 2.85% |
| San Anselmo | Marin | $4,027 | $1,695,549 | 2.85% |
| San Mateo | San Mateo | $3,968 | $1,674,908 | 2.84% |
| Fremont | Alameda | $3,388 | $1,439,805 | 2.82% |
| Mountain View | Santa Clara | $4,535 | $1,929,681 | 2.82% |
| Redwood City | San Mateo | $4,301 | $1,872,902 | 2.76% |
| El Cerrito | Contra Costa | $2,551 | $1,122,098 | 2.73% |
| Tiburon | Marin | $6,832 | $3,117,225 | 2.63% |
| Albany | Alameda | $2,694 | $1,237,577 | 2.61% |
| San Ramon | Contra Costa | $3,121 | $1,447,415 | 2.59% |
| Pleasanton | Alameda | $3,175 | $1,500,493 | 2.54% |
| Mill Valley | Marin | $4,617 | $2,178,610 | 2.54% |
| Kentfield | Marin | $5,882 | $2,837,959 | 2.49% |
| Larkspur | Marin | $4,469 | $2,179,567 | 2.46% |
| Millbrae | San Mateo | $4,081 | $2,054,481 | 2.38% |
| Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | $3,972 | $2,007,452 | 2.37% |
| Berkeley | Alameda | $2,853 | $1,442,475 | 2.37% |
| Saint Helena | Napa | $3,225 | $1,630,683 | 2.37% |
| Moraga | Contra Costa | $3,060 | $1,606,792 | 2.29% |
| Campbell | Santa Clara | $3,433 | $1,837,614 | 2.24% |
| Lafayette | Contra Costa | $3,372 | $1,907,310 | 2.12% |
| San Carlos | San Mateo | $4,248 | $2,445,853 | 2.08% |
| Belmont | San Mateo | $3,798 | $2,263,665 | 2.01% |
| Los Gatos | Santa Clara | $4,004 | $2,597,611 | 1.85% |
| Saratoga | Santa Clara | $6,140 | $3,974,406 | 1.85% |
| Los Altos | Santa Clara | $6,886 | $4,591,005 | 1.80% |
| Menlo Park | San Mateo | $4,277 | $2,898,368 | 1.77% |
| Cupertino | Santa Clara | $4,307 | $2,957,922 | 1.75% |
| Burlingame | San Mateo | $4,119 | $2,845,047 | 1.74% |
| Palo Alto | Santa Clara | $4,558 | $3,592,240 | 1.52% |
What the table shows
The spread is about price, not rent. Monthly rents across these 92 cities span $2,200 to $6,886 — a factor of 3.1. Values span $429,369 to $4,591,005 — a factor of 10.7. Rents compress across the Bay far more than prices do, and that single fact produces the entire yield geography.
The high end is inland. Thirteen of the {{d:meta.n_above_5}} cities above 5% are in Contra Costa or Solano County. See the high-yield East Bay.
The low end is the Peninsula and the inner South Bay. Palo Alto, Burlingame, Cupertino, Menlo Park, Los Altos, Saratoga, Los Gatos — the cities with the strongest owner-occupier demand. The price is set by people who are not solving for rent. See Palo Alto rental yield.
Two apparent outliers are mix effects. Emeryville at 8.68% and East Palo Alto at 5.14% are both dense, condo- and apartment-heavy cities where the rent index and the value index describe the least similar baskets. Emeryville's premium survives a $550 monthly HOA — it is the real top of the market — but not all of 8.68% is a yield.
Cities worked in detail
- San Francisco — 3.98% gross, 1.81% net, and the rent-control problem.
- Oakland — 4.66% gross, 2.18% net.
- San Jose — 3.17% gross, 1.18% net.
- San Mateo — 2.84% gross, 0.96% net, plus the million-dollar-condo question.
- Palo Alto — 1.52% gross, 0.01% net.
- The high-yield East Bay — Oakley, Antioch, Brentwood, Vallejo.
Which cities are missing, and why
Zillow's rent index covers fewer places than its value index: in the nine Bay Area counties it publishes a value series for about 150 cities and a rent series for 92. Where one is absent, no ratio can be computed and the city is left out rather than estimated. Among the absent are several small Marin and Sonoma communities and a number of unincorporated places.
A missing city is not a city with no rental market. It is a city where this particular method has nothing to say.
Method and sources
Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index, all home types, smoothed (City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month). Value: Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier (33rd-67th percentile) single-family and condo, smoothed and seasonally adjusted (City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month). Both from Zillow Research.
Each city carries its own most recent month with a published value rather than a fixed date, because Zillow's trailing month is populated for large cities and empty for small ones — taking the last column would silently drop the small cities and taking a fixed month would mix vintages.
The ratio is computed from the rounded rent and value printed in the table, so a reader can reproduce every row exactly. Full method on methodology.