San Jose Rental Yield: 3.17% Gross, 1.18% Net
San Jose is the Bay Area's largest city and 53rd of 92 on price-to-rent. The full calculation, why costs take 63% of the rent, and how it compares with Oakland.
On this page
San Jose's ratio of asking rent to mid-tier home value is 3.17% as of September 2026 — rent $3,582 a month against a value of $1,353,869. That is 53rd of the 92 Bay Area cities measured here, below the regional median of 3.40%, and the weakest of the region's three largest cities.
The calculation
| Line | Amount / year | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $42,984 | $3,582/mo × 12 |
| Property tax | $14,893 | 1.1% of $1,353,869 |
| Insurance | $2,200 | estimated |
| Vacancy | $2,149 | 5% of rent, assumed |
| Maintenance | $4,298 | 10% of rent, assumed |
| Management | $3,439 | 8% of rent, assumed |
| Total costs | $26,979 | 62.8% of gross rent |
| Net operating income | $16,005 | |
| Net yield | 1.18% |
With 25% down ($338,467) at 7% over 30 years, debt service is $81,066 a year against $16,005 of net operating income — −$65,061 a year, or −17.8% cash-on-cash on $365,544 of cash in.
Why Oakland beats it
San Jose collects 30% more rent than Oakland — $3,582 against $2,758. It costs 91% more — $1,353,869 against $710,647. The extra rent does not pay for the extra price.
| Oakland | San Jose | |
|---|---|---|
| Rent / mo | $2,758 | $3,582 |
| Price | $710,647 | $1,353,869 |
| Gross | 4.66% | 3.17% |
| Property tax | $7,817 | $14,893 |
| Tax as % of rent | 23.6% | 34.6% |
| Costs as % of rent | 53.3% | 62.8% |
| Net yield | 2.18% | 1.18% |
Note the fourth and fifth rows. The property tax line nearly doubles while the rent rises by under a third, so tax goes from 24% of rent to 35% of it. That alone accounts for most of the one-point gap in net yield. It is the mechanism described on gross vs net rental yield, and San Jose against Oakland is its cleanest illustration in the region: two large cities, similar housing stock, and a full percentage point of net yield between them produced mainly by one cost line.
San Jose's rent regulation
San Jose has an Apartment Rent Ordinance covering multi-family rental units in buildings of three or more units built before September 1979, limiting annual increases to a set percentage. It also has a Tenant Protection Ordinance requiring just cause for eviction across a broader set of rental units.
Single-family homes, condos and duplexes are outside the rent cap — and under California's Costa-Hawkins Act could not be covered by it anyway. So a single-family San Jose rental tracks the asking-rent index much more closely than an older apartment building does.
The statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) still applies to most property over 15 years old: 5% plus local CPI, capped at 10%. See San Francisco rental yield for the fuller treatment.
What would change the answer
A multi-unit property. San Jose's gap between rent and price is widest on mid-tier single-family houses, which is what $1,353,869 describes. A duplex or small apartment building prices closer to its income — and brings the Apartment Rent Ordinance into play if built before September 1979.
A condo instead of a house. Zillow's mid-tier condo value for San Jose is $676,256, against $1,353,869 for all mid-tier homes. A condo requires roughly half the capital. It will not rent for $3,582 — that figure includes larger houses — and it will carry an HOA fee, so the arithmetic has to be redone from the specific unit's rent and dues rather than borrowed from the city figure. The worked version of exactly this comparison is on San Mateo rental yield, where the condo wins on net yield despite the HOA.
Self-management. The $3,439 management line is 0.25 points of yield. Removing it takes net yield from 1.18% to 1.44%.
Related: Oakland, Palo Alto a few miles north and a point lower, and Bay Area rental yield by city.